Market Update


Incline Village's Biggest Q3 2026 Sales, Up Close

What sold for the most in Incline Village and Crystal Bay in Q3 2026, and why? The largest Incline Village and Crystal Bay home sales of Q3 2026, from $8.5M to $11M, combined lake views, larger lots, or low-elevation settings near the lake. Condition, along with each home’s potential upside, whether through aesthetic updates or a major remodel or rebuild, shaped how long each one took to sell.

Our Q3 2026 market update covered the quarter at a high level: 105 closed sales, $251.9 million in volume, and six closings at $9,000,000 or more. This post looks more closely at the homes behind those numbers: what each one offered, what it needed, and how long it took to find its buyer.

A handful of sales is a small sample, so read these as individual stories rather than rules. The data is showing us that large estates in Incline Village and Crystal Bay are taking longer to sell than the broader market, especially when they need work. There are simply fewer buyers for an 8,000-square-foot home that needs a remodel, and those buyers take their time.

Q3 reflects what we see in the luxury market. Buyers who aren’t in the lakefront category are prioritizing privacy, updated homes, and either a lake view or a low-elevation location close to the lake.

The Lake-View Estates

Five of the quarter’s largest home sales were lake-view properties. (Lake view here describes the view itself, not the Lakeview Subdivision, which we cover below.)

757 Champagne Road, Eastern Slope: $11,000,000

The quarter’s highest sale was a 1988-built Eastern Slope estate of 8,935 square feet on roughly an acre, with an interior pool and sweeping lake views. The home was in need of an aesthetic overhaul, and it spent about 412 total days on the market before closing at $11,000,000 against an original asking price of $11,900,000, about 92% of list.

The view, the acre, and the indoor pool are things a buyer can’t add later. The finishes are something they can. For more on how this part of town has been trading, see our Eastern Slope market report.

797 Ida Court, Jennifer: $9,850,000

This 8,096-square-foot home sits on a rare five-acre lot adjoining IVGID land, with strong views. Built in 2006, it is newer construction by Incline Village standards. It first came to market at $11,990,000 and closed at $9,850,000 after 814 days on market, about 82% of its original asking price.

For context, the median home sale in the Jennifer neighborhood this quarter was $1,500,000. A five-acre estate backing onto public land is close to one of a kind here, and one-of-a-kind homes often need the longest runway to find the right buyer. Our Jennifer neighborhood report covers the rest of the area.

571 Dale Drive, Lower Tyner: $9,600,000

571 Dale Drive was purchased in January 2024 for $2,750,000. Over the next two years it went through a major renovation designed by GilanFarr Architects, which added an elevator and a new lower floor. Finished in 2026, the 5,269-square-foot home on 0.404 acres was listed at $9,950,000 and closed at $9,600,000 after 124 days on market, about 96.5% of list.

The jump from purchase to sale price reflects a substantial redesign and expansion, not market appreciation, and renovation costs aren’t public. What the sale does show is where a fully reimagined home with views can land in Lower Tyner. If you’re weighing a project like this, what you can add depends heavily on your lot’s coverage allowance. Our guide to TRPA coverage limits explains how that works, and the Tahoe Regional Planning Agency publishes the underlying rules.

539 Cole Circle, Lower Tyner: $9,250,000

Also in Lower Tyner, 539 Cole Circle is brand-new construction, completed in 2025, with great views and a modern aesthetic. It was originally listed at $9,995,000 and closed at $9,250,000, about 92.5% of list. The final listing shows 27 days on market, but the home spent about 318 total days on the market across its listing history. At $1,874 per square foot, it led all single-family sales on that measure this quarter.

The development group behind it builds a number of homes in this style, and they typically sell quite well. Cole Circle and Dale Drive make a useful comparison: one a top-to-bottom remodel, the other brand new, both with views in Lower Tyner, and they closed within $350,000 of each other.

563 Knotty Pine Drive, Ponderosa: $8,500,000

This 6,832-square-foot home on 0.42 acres was built in 2001 and is mostly original. The finishes are dated but entirely livable, and the views look across the lake toward the East Shore. It spent about 366 total days on market before closing at $8,500,000 against an asking price of $8,950,000, about 95% of list. It was the top sale in Ponderosa this quarter, where the median home sale was $4,200,000.

The Lake-View Estates at a Glance

Address Neighborhood Sale Price Built Sq Ft Lot (Acres) $/Sq Ft Days on Market
757 Champagne RdEastern Slope$11,000,00019888,935~1$1,231412*
797 Ida CtJennifer$9,850,00020068,096~5$1,217814
571 Dale DrLower Tyner$9,600,0001983, reno 20265,2690.404$1,822124
539 Cole CirLower Tyner$9,250,0002025, new4,9350.434$1,874318*
563 Knotty Pine DrPonderosa$8,500,00020016,8320.420$1,244366*

*Total days on market across the home's listing history.

Three of the five homes sold largely as they were, and they closed within $27 per square foot of each other. The remodeled Dale Drive home and the new Cole Circle build sold for roughly $580 to $660 more per square foot. Size plays a role too: larger homes almost always trade at a lower price per square foot, and those two are the smallest of the five.

What “Low Elevation” Means in Incline Village

Lake Tahoe’s surface sits at roughly 6,200 feet. The lowest-elevation homes in Incline Village are in the Lakeview Subdivision, Millcreek, and along Lakeshore Boulevard, closest to the shoreline. Championship Golf Course, The Woods, and Ponderosa sit just a bit further up the hill.

Living lower is a different style of life here. You’re still in the mountains, but winter driving is easier and there’s less snow to manage. The IVGID beaches, the town center, and Incline Village’s amenities are all close by, often within walking or biking distance on the area’s paths. Access to the beaches matters a great deal in this community. These areas also hold many of the larger lots and estate-scale homes in Incline Village.

Several of Q3’s quickest high-end sales came from these areas.

984 Sand Iron Drive, Championship Golf Course: $9,500,000

This fully remodeled home sold at its full asking price in 29 days. It sits on a large, well-landscaped 0.582-acre lot backing to the golf course, on a private street, with a detached guest suite. That combination of space and privacy is unusual at this elevation. The home has 6,008 square feet and sold for $1,581 per square foot. For more on how golf course homes are pricing, see what golf course living is worth in Incline Village.

932 Lakeshore Boulevard, Lakeview Subdivision: $7,850,000

932 Lakeshore drew multiple offers and closed $100,000 over its asking price in 25 days. The home last sold in December 2024 for $6,850,000, and no updates were made in between. We are seeing strong numbers along Lakeshore Boulevard, on both the dry and wet sides of the street. This sale dates back to July 27, and demand has stayed strong since, as 854 Lakeshore and the pending sale of 706 Lakeshore show (more on both below).

886 Freels Peak Drive, Lakeview Subdivision: $5,600,000

This 1992 Bavarian-style home needs a major overhaul. Its location, just off Lakeshore Boulevard, is a big part of what a buyer paid for. It sold in 41 days at $5,600,000, or $1,300 per square foot.

727 Kelly Drive, Ponderosa: $5,500,000

A new modern home completed in 2025, 727 Kelly Drive sits a little further from the town center but still at a lower elevation. It closed at $5,500,000 after 378 days on market. The lot is a difficult one to build on, and the home has a significant number of stairs inside, which makes it appealing to fewer buyers and is likely why it spent so much time on the market.

Three Off-Market Sales

Three lower-elevation homes sold privately and never reached the MLS, a reminder that not every sale in Incline Village is publicly marketed. Our post on off-market luxury homes explains how these transactions come together.

136 Rubicon Peak Lane ($2,800,000) and 110 Robert ($2,650,000), both in the Lakeview Subdivision, sit on large lots, and I expect both will be torn down or significantly added onto. Buyers here are mostly paying for the land. Lots like these may carry roughly 5,000 to 6,000 square feet of TRPA coverage, though every parcel’s allowance has to be verified (our TRPA coverage guide explains how). Both closed at good values, but a new home or major addition could easily require $3 million or more in construction costs.

198 Country Club Drive, Unit #13 in Millcreek ($2,250,000) was in largely original condition. It also closed at a good value, and I’d expect the next owner to put around $500,000 into a full interior renovation.

Low-Elevation Home Sales, Q3 2026

Address Neighborhood Sale Price Built Sq Ft $/Sq Ft Days on Market
984 Sand Iron DrChampionship Golf$9,500,0001978, remodeled6,008$1,58129
932 Lakeshore BlvdLakeview$7,850,00019884,925$1,59425
250 Pine Cone RdMillcreek$6,500,00020195,058$1,285179
886 Freels Peak DrLakeview$5,600,00019924,308$1,30041
727 Kelly DrPonderosa$5,500,00020254,643$1,185378
1075 Mill Creek RdMillcreek$3,350,00019772,568$1,30569
136 Rubicon Peak LnLakeview$2,800,00019792,390$1,172Off-market
110 RobertLakeview$2,650,00019741,650$1,606Off-market
198 Country Club #13Millcreek$2,250,00019952,108$1,067Off-market

Lakefront: Condominiums Carried Q3

No single-family lakefront home closed in Incline Village or Crystal Bay this quarter. Lakefront activity came from condominiums:

  • 120 State Route 28, Unit #47 (Crystal Bay Lakefront): A 4,020-square-foot residence that closed at $10,650,000 after 111 days on market. At $2,649 per square foot, it was the highest price per square foot of any Q3 sale.
  • 999 Lakeshore Boulevard, Unit #21 (Lakefront Incline): $4,000,000 in 20 days, or $2,404 per square foot.
  • 501 Lakeshore Boulevard, Units #15 and #33 (Lakefront Incline): $3,795,000 and $3,525,000, at $2,106 and $1,813 per square foot.

Single-family lakefront should be back in the numbers soon. 500 Gonowabie Road in Crystal Bay is under contract at $12,250,000, or about $3,800 per square foot. For more on how this segment trades, see selling a lakefront home in Incline Village and Crystal Bay and our lakefront condo market report.

Looking Ahead to Q4

The Lakeview Subdivision is already active heading into the fall, and two Lakeshore Boulevard homes show how quickly well-located properties are moving:

  • 854 Lakeshore Boulevard drew multiple offers and has already closed at $5,100,000 in 29 days, about $100,000 over its asking price. The 1975-built home has 4,024 square feet and sold for $1,267 per square foot.
  • 706 Lakeshore Boulevard, a probate sale, drew multiple offers and is set to sell at $5,000,000, roughly $700,000 over asking, pending court confirmation. Because probate sales go through court confirmation, any competing buyer would have needed to open with a bid of roughly $5.25 million to top it.

Elsewhere in the neighborhood, 859 Ophir Peak Road is under contract at $5,200,000, and a lakefront lot at 447 Lakeshore Boulevard is under contract at $4,500,000.

Days on market typically lengthen from December through March, so expect a slower pace overall even as well-located homes keep moving. Our post on the best time to sell in Incline Village covers the seasonal pattern in detail.

What This Means If You’re Buying or Selling

If you own a larger estate, plan for a longer timeline than the broader market, particularly if the home needs work. Above $5,000,000, buyers had nearly six months of supply to choose from at the end of Q3. Pricing to recent closed sales, rather than to the asking prices around you, matters more at this level.

If you own a well-prepared home at a lower elevation, Q3 suggests buyers are ready to move quickly when location, privacy, and condition line up.

If you’re buying, homes that have been on the market for a long time, especially those that need updating, can offer room to negotiate. 797 Ida Court closed about 18% below its original asking price. If you’re curious how your own home compares, our guide to what your Incline Village home is worth is a good starting point.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does "low elevation" mean in Incline Village?
It refers to homes closest to Lake Tahoe's shoreline, which sits at roughly 6,200 feet. In Incline Village, the Lakeview Subdivision, Millcreek, and Lakeshore Boulevard are the lowest, with Championship Golf Course, The Woods, and Ponderosa just above them. Buyers value these areas for easier winter driving, less snow, and walking or biking access to the beaches and town.
Why do some Incline Village luxury homes stay on the market for over a year?
The pool of buyers shrinks as price and size rise, and homes that need significant updating narrow it further. One-of-a-kind properties can also take longer to find the right buyer. In Q3 2026, two dated lake-view estates spent about 366 and 412 total days on market before selling for $8.5 million and $11 million, and a unique five-acre estate in the Jennifer neighborhood took 814 days to sell.
Does a lake view add value to an Incline Village home that needs work?
Q3 2026 suggests it does. Dated lake-view estates on the Eastern Slope and in Ponderosa sold for $11 million and $8.5 million, because buyers can update finishes but can't create a view or a large lot.

Thinking About a Move?

If you’re considering buying or selling in Incline Village or Crystal Bay and want to understand how a specific street or property compares to these sales, I’m always glad to walk through the numbers with you. Call me at 775-558-9540 or reach out here.

About the Author: Hayden Haffey is an Incline Village resident and Realtor specializing in the hyper-local submarkets of the Nevada North Shore. With a background in family consultancy, Hayden prioritizes an educational, data-driven approach over high-pressure sales, helping clients navigate the complexities of Lake Tahoe real estate with clarity and intentionality. When he isn’t analyzing market trends, you’ll likely find him skiing, mountain biking, or enjoying the lake with his wife and two daughters.

Hayden Haffey, Global Real Estate Advisor, Sierra Sotheby’s International Realty